Home > Recent Projects

Recent Projects
(
Alphabetical Listing also available)

This list covers Michael's post-Hercules career.  Click the
links for info, photos, programs, cast lists, reviews, etc
.

Michael's complete curriculum vitae can be found
on his official site:  www.michaelhurst.co.nz


2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000   1999


 

2017
   
Television
director
800 WORDS, ep. 2.9, 2.10 (filmed mid-June - mid-July)
Live Performance
'a British squaddie'
THE JEWS BROTHERS' BLOOMSDAY, The Thirsty Dog (16 June)
Live Performance
speaker
THE ACTORS' PROGRAM (7 June)
Documentary Narration
narrator
THE LION QUEEN, ep. 2.1-2.6 (1 June-6 July)
Live Performance
speaker

FUTURE REALITIES AUCKLAND WORKSHOP 4: Creative Makers Round Table (12 May)

Theatre
'Antonio Salieri'
AMADEUS, Auckland Theatre Company (2 May-20 May)
Documentary Narration
narrator
WILD ANIMAL RESCUE, ep. 1.4, 1.5, 1.6 (19, 26 April, 3 May)
Live Performance
speaker

'CLASSICS ON STAGE AND SCREEN: A CONVERSATION WITH ACTOR, DIRECTOR AND PLAYWRIGHT MICHAEL HURST', Massey University (4 April)

Live Performance
performer
ACTORS' BENEVOLENT FUND AFTERNOON GALA, fundraiser at Pop-Up Globe (2 April)
Television
director
WESTSIDE, ep. 3,7, 3.8 (filmed January/February)
Documentary Narration
narrator

WILD ANIMAL RESCUE, ep. 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 (11, 18, 25 January)


2016

 

 
Television
'Cornelus Jones'
TERRY TEO (11 December)
Short Film
director, co-writer
BALLOONS (released 1 December)
Live Performance
writer, director, performer
CLUB MYSTIQUE fundraiser for NZ Dance Company (1 December)
Film
'William Poyser'
Remastered DESPERATE REMEDIES re-premiere (28 November)
Live Performance
guest performer
THE REPUBLIC OF WAIHEKE ROYAL COMMAND PERFORMANCE, Rocky Bay Hall (26 November)
Television
director
WESTSIDE, ep. 3.3, 3.4 (filmed November/December)
Documentary Narration
narrator
OUR BIG BLUE BACKYARD, ep. 2.1-2.6 (30 October-4 December)
Live Performance
speaker
'HURST ALL ABOUT HAMLET', GAPS Arts (30 October)
Television
'The Director'
HIGH ROAD, ep. 3.4 (5 October)
Live Performance
guest performer
DRAGONS: CABTASTICAL, Auckland Live International Cabaret Season (1 October)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Artworks Theatre, Waiheke (23-24 September)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Titirangi Theatre, Titirangi (16-17 September)
Television
director
800 WORDS, ep. 2.3, 2.4 (6, 13 September)
Television
director
WESTSIDE, ep. 2,7, 2.8 (24, 31 July)
Television
director
WESTSIDE, ep. 2.3, 2.4 (23 June, 3 July)
Live Performance
'Stephen Dedalus'
THE JEWS BROTHERS' BLOOMSDAY, The Thirsty Dog (16 June)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Escape! Festival, Tauranga (3-4 June)
Theatre
director
KING LEAR, Circa Theatre (14 May-18 June)

2015

 

 
Television
director
ASH VS. EVIL DEAD, ep. 1.7 'Fire in the Hole' (12 December)
Television
director
ASH VS. EVIL DEAD, ep. 1.6 'The Killer of Killers' (5 December)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 2.13 'Will You, Won't You' (24 November)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 2.12 'Kids' (17 November)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Tiny Theatre at Garnet Station (10-12 September)
Live Performance
guest performer
TREBLEMAKERS, Tiny Theatre at Garnet Station (2 September)
Live Performance
interviewee

VERITY GEORGE VARIETY SHOW, Tiny Theatre at Garnet Station (14 August)

Theatre
director
LYSISTRATA, Auckland Theatre Company (30 July-23 August)
Live Performance
panelist
SEX & NUDITY ON STAGE AND SCREEN: What is Right and How to Empower Yourself, Actors' Equity Green Room (31 May)
Television
director
TATAU, ep. 1.7 (17 May)
Live Performance
guest performer
NEPAL MEMORIES, fundraiser for Hillary Trust's Rebuild Appeal (17 May)
Live Performance
interviewer
AN EVENING WITH ALAN CUMMING, Auckland Writers' Festival (15 May)
Television
director
TATAU, ep. 1.6 (10 May)
Live Performance
guest performer
OZ COMIC-CON, Perth, Western Australia (11-12 April); Adelaide, South Australia (18-19 April)
Theatre
director
THE GENERATION OF Z: APOCYLAPSE, Whitechapel, London (4 April-18 July)
Live Performance
guest performer
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT'S XENA CONVENTION, Burbank, CA (21-22 February)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Creation Entertainment Convention (21 February)
Documentary Narration
narrator
THE LION QUEEN, ep. 1.1-1.6 (17-21 February)
Theatre
director
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, AUSA Summer Shakespeare (13 February-7 March)
Theatre
fight choreographer
THE LADY KILLERS, Auckland Theatre Company (12 February-7 March)

2014

 

 
Theatre
'Dick Rancid'
HAURAKI HORROR, The Basement (6, 12, 13, 15, 20 December)
Theatre
'Brian'
THE BLIND DATE PROJECT, Silo Theatre (29 November)
Documentary Narration
narrator
PATH TO NATIONHOOD - NORTHLAND, tablet/smartphone app
Documentary Narration
narrator
UNDERCOVER RESCUE (12 November)
Documentary Narration
narrator
OUR BIG BLUE BACKYARD, ep. 1.1-1.6 (2 November-7 December)
Theatre
fight choreographer
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, Auckland Theatre Company (1 November-21 December)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Arts Festival Dunedin (13-18 October)
Television
director
THE BROKENWOOD MYSTERIES, ep. 1.3 'Playing the Lie' (12 October)
Theatre
fight choreographer
SECOND AFTERLIFE, Young & Hungry Festival (3-18 October)
In Print
  PROFILE in NZ Herald's CANVAS magazine (4 October)
Theatre
'William Campbell'
TREES BENEATH THE LAKE, Auckland Theatre Company (4-27 September)
Live Performance
guest performer
SEATING YOU fundraiser for Circa Theatre (31 August)
Video
'John Key'
DECISION 2014, You Tube videos (released 25 August-4 September)
Theatre
director
GENERATION OF Z, Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Edinburgh, Scotland (31 July-25 August)
Theatre
'Arthur'
AN UNSEASONABLE FALL OF SNOW, Theatre of Love (29 July-9 August)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Baycourt Community and Arts Centre, Tauranga (17-18 July)
Film
judge
CreationFest Short Film Competition, Rotorua (15-19 July)
Theatre
pirate mum
THE MAN WHOSE MOTHER WAS A PIRATE, Auckland Theatre Company (4-8 July)
Live Performance
'Stephen Dedalus'
THE JEWS BROTHERS' BLOOMSDAY, The Thirsty Dog (16 June)
Live Performance
guest performer
ROSE CHARITIES FUN(D)RAISER, Morra Hall, Waiheke (24 May)
Theatre
fight choreographer
LUNCHEON, The Basement (20-31 May)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Erupt! Lake Taupo Festival (8, 10 May)
Live Performance
host
ART OF FASHION GALA at Erupt! Lake Taupo Festival (9 May)
Live Performance
reciter
SWEPT AWAY BY THE ROMANTICS, Auckland City Library (30 April)
Theatre
director
ZOMBIE: RED ZONE, Christchurch (25 April-17 May)
Live Performance
speaker
'WHERE'S THE LINE?', Creative Mornings/Auckland (11 April)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 1.7 'Promise and Deliver' (25 March)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 1.6 'Knocked Up Natalie' (18 March)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 1.5 'My Room' (11 March)
Theatre
director
BREL, Silo Theatre at Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall (4 March)
Theatre
fight choreographer
PERICLES: PRINCE OF TYRE, AUSA Summer Shakespeare (1-22 March)
Theatre
director
BREL, Silo Theatre at New Zealand Festival (26 February-2 March)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT'S XENA CONVENTION, Burbank, CA (8 February)
Theatre
fight choreographer
MACBETH, Young Auckland Shakespeare Company (5-8 February)
Television
'Michael Hurst'
AUCKLAND DAZE, ep 2.5, 2.6 (9, 16 January)

2013

 

 
Theatre
'The Mad Butcher'
A Basement Christmas Carol, The Basement (7 December)
Theatre
director
CHICAGO, Auckland Theatre Company (1 November-22 December)
Theatre
director
BREL, Silo Theatre at Taranaki International Arts Festival (27-29 August), Christchurch Arts Festival (31 August-1 September)
Television
director
THE ALMIGHTY JOHNSONS, ep. 3.8 'The Asparagus is Kicking In' (22 August)
Television
director
THE ALMIGHTY JOHNSONS, ep. 3.7 'Typical Auckland God' (15 August)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Assembly Roxy, Edinburgh Festival Fringe (1-26 August)
Live Performance
speaker
The Auckland Executive's Club (17 July)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, The Basement (16-19 July)
Live Performance
panelist
'Making It Up, Fucking It Up, and Eveything In Between,' Silo Theatre's Open Dialogue (10 July)
Live Performance
speaker

THE DIRECTOR'S STORY, Screen Director's Guild of New Zealand (10 July)

Teaching
tutor
On Shakespeare, The Actors' Program (1-11 July)
Teaching
tutor
On Othello, Rutherford College (25 June)
Live Performance
'Stephen Dedalus'
THE JEWS BROTHERS' BLOOMSDAY, The Thirsty Dog (16 June)
Live Performance
reader
GLOBAL BLOOMSDAY GATHERING (16 June)
Theatre
solo show
ONE NIGHT WITH Q fundraiser, featuring NO HOLDS BARD (7 June)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, The Basement (4-15 June)
Teaching
speaker

In conversation with SCGNZ Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival students at Downstage Theatre (31 May)

Live Performance
panelist
'HOW TO DO YOUR BEST AUDITION', Actors' Equity Green Room (30 May)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Downstage Theatre, Wellington (16 May-1 June)
Live Performance
speaker
'HOW TO MAKE MONEY FROM YOUR OWN PRODUCTIONS', Actors' Equity Green Room (12 May)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, TSB Showplace, New Plymouth (9 May), Clarence Street Theatre, Hamilton (10 May), Hawks' Bay Opera House, Hasting (11 May)
Theatre
director
WINGS, Read Raw playreading (24 April)
Teaching
tutor
On stage combat, The Actors' Program (17 & 21 April, 1 & 8 May)
Theatre
judge

Auckland North Regional competition of SCGNZ Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival (12-13 April)

Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, ep. 3.9 'The Dead and the Dying' (5 April)
Live Performance
facilitator
Lisa Harrow's lecture 'Working on Lear,' AUSA Summer Shakespeare (4 March)
Theatre
'The Fool';
Directorial Consultant
KING LEAR, AUSA Summer Shakespeare (1-30 March)
Live Performance
speaker
REVIEW REVUE WITH PRIDE, Auckland Library (27 February)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, ep. 3.4 'Decimation' (22 February)
Radio
storyteller
SUMMER NOELLE, 'True Stories Told Live,' Radio NZ National (18 January)
Radio
interviewee
SUMMER NOELLE, 'Songs I Could Listen to Again and Again,' Radio NZ National (11 January)

2012
   
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, The Old Library Arts Centre, Whangarei (1 December), Turner Centre, Kerikeri (4 December), Dargaville Town Hall, Dargaville (7 December)
Theatre
'William Campbell'
THE TREES BENEATH THE LAKE, Auckland Theatre Company's The Next Stage (17-18 November)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, The Victoria Theatre, Devonport (16-17 November)
Live Performance
panelist
'CONTEMPORARY STORYTELLING AND A MODERN TAKE ON BREL: Does Storytelling Still Exist in Popular Music?', Silo Theatre Open Dialogue (5 November)
Theatre
director
BREL, Silo Theatre (1-24 November)
Theatre
solo show
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (aka No Holds Bard), Nelson Arts Festival (26-27 October)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Howick Little Theatre, Howick (19-20 October)
Theatre
Chair of Trust
Launch of KING LEAR as 50th Anniversary play, AUSA Outdoor Shakespeare Trust (17 October)
Television
'Michael Hurst'
AUCKLAND DAZE, ep 1.6 (27 September)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
MONEYWEEK DEBATE, Ostend, Waiheke (8 September)
Live Performance
speaker
Actors' Equity Graduate Day (18 August)
Teaching
tutor
On Shakespeare, The Actors' Program (6-16 August)
Theatre
solo show
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (aka No Holds Bard), Street Theatre, Canberra, Australia (11-21 July)
Theatre
solo show
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (aka No Holds Bard), Fuel Festival, Hamilton (5-7 July)
Theatre
'Christopher'
TRIBES, Silo Theatre (8-30 June)
Theatre
solo show
BARD DAY'S NIGHT, The Basement (21-26 May)
Radio
interviewee
8 MONTHS TO MARS on Radio NZ National (14 May)
Television
'Kvasir'
THE ALMIGHTY JOHNSONS, ep 2.11 'The House of Jerome (9 May), 2.12 'You Call This the Real World?' (16 May), 2.13 'Does this Look Like Asgard?' (23 May)
Theatre
'Ray'

THE GOOD TIMES, Silo Theatre 'Working Titles' playreading (13 April)

Television
book reviewer
THE GOOD WORD  (12 April)
Theatre
'Carter'
FIX, Auckland Playwrights Collective 'Read Raw' playreading (1 April)
Television
'Roman soldier'
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, ep. 2.9 'Monsters' (23 March)
Radio
interviewee
SUNDAY MORNING on Radio NZ National (12 March)
Live Performance
interviewer
ART TALK, NZ International Festival (8 March 2012)
Theatre
Production Advisor
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, AUSA Summer Shakespeare (3-24 March)
Theatre
solo show
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (aka No Holds Bard), NZ International Festival (2-11 March)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, ep. 2.6 'Chosen Path' (2 March)
Television
'Kvasir'
THE ALMIGHTY JOHNSONS, ep. 2.1 'And She will Come to You' (29 February)
Live Performance
guest artist

WELLINGTON INTERNATIONAL UKULELE ORCHESTRA (15 February)

Teaching
tutor
TWELFTH NIGHT WORKSHOP, Rutherford College (9 February)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT XENA CONVENTION AND CABARET, Burbank, CA (29 January)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, ep. 2.1 'Fugitivus' (27 January)
Television
producer
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, season 2 (27 January-30 March)

2011
 
Theatre
director, adapter
THE WASTE LAND, Auckland Theatre Company, ATC Participate (7-11 December)
Live Performance
story teller
TRUE STORIES OUT LOUD, The Basement (15 October)
Teaching
guest lecturer
Lecture on Macbeth, University of Auckland (13 October)
Short Film
'Brett'
INORGANIC (released October
Theatre
developer; reader
VENUS IS, The Dust Palace (7-17 September)
Live Performance
panelist
'RECONFIGURING CLASSICS', Silo Theatre Open Dialogue (30 August)
Live Performance
speaker
'REMARKS ON THEATRE' Sundays at Four, The Victoria Theatre (4 September)
Live Performance
'drunk greeter'
Q THEATRE OPENING PARTY (26 August)
Teaching
tutor
AS YOU LIKE IT WORKSHOP, Howick Little Theatre (6-7 August)
In Print
A BOOK CLUB DECIDES, article in NZ Listener (23 July)
Documentary Narration narrator VIEW FROM OLYMPUS (2 August)
Theatre 'Mark Rothko' RED, Auckland Theatre Company (2-25 June)
Theatre 'Flanders Kittredge'

SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION, playreading, Auckland Writers and Readers Festival (14 May)

Documentary Narration narrator HIDDEN APARTHEID
Theatre 'sleazy producer' BARE, benefit for Christchurch earthquake appeal (25 March)
Theatre Artistic Supervisor RICHARD III, AUSA Summer Shakespeare (5-20 March)
Television director SPARTACUS: GODS OF THE ARENA, ep. 1.3 'Paterfamilias' (4 February)
Live Performance celebrity guest CREATION ENTERTAINMENT'S XENA CONVENTION, Los Angeles, CA (29-30 January)
Documentary Narration
narrator
BRUTAL BEAUTY: SIR MILES WARREN-ARCHITECT (30 January)
Teaching
tutor
AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY SUMMER SCHOOL (10-15 January)

2010
 
Live Performance
award presenter, interviewer NZ ARTS FOUNDATION, NEW GENERATION ARTIST AWARD CEREMONY (13 December)
Kudos
  'BEST THEATRE GUY', Metro (December)
Television
guest reviewer
REEL LATE WITH KATE (21 November)
Theatre
director, 'emcee'

CABARET , Auckland Theatre Company (30 October-18 December)

Radio
interviewee
UPBEAT on Radio NZ Concert (27 October)
Live Performance
guest presenter
WALTERS PRIZE TOUR, Auckland Art Gallery (26 September)
Live Performance
story teller
TRUE STORIES TOLD LIVE, NZ Book Council (5 September)
Television
'Michael Hurst'
THE JONO PROJECT, ep 1.12 (23 August)
Theatre
director
HAPPY DAYS, Silo Theatre (20 August-18 September)
Radio
interviewee
SEEDED on bFM (31 July)
Short Film
'Hamlet'
HAMLET GOES SHOPPING (premiered 29 July)
Theatre
'Pierre Labrousse'
SHE CAME TO STAY, Stepping Stone Project workshop/play reading (17 June)
Theatre

'Judge Turpin'

SWEENEY TODD, Peach Theatre Company (3-26 June)
Documentary Narration
narrator
HIDDEN APARTHEID (Sapna.World Pictures)
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, ep. 2.21 'Unbroken' (15 May)
Live Performance
speaker
On Othello, Western Springs College (23 April)
Live Performance
speaker
On Shakespeare, Ponsonby Probus Club (20 April)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, ep. 1.12 'Revelations' (9 April)
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, ep. 2.17 'Vengeance' (17 April)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, ep. 1.9 'Whore' (19 March)
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, ep. 2.12 'Hunger' (20 February)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED, ep. 1.5 'Shadow Games' (19 February)

2009
 
Theatre
'Angel Gabrielle'
CHRIST ALMIGHTY!, The Basement (4, 10, 19 December)
Live Performance
guest performer
SEXY RECESSION CABARET, fundraiser for TAPAC (13, 14, 18 December)
Television
guest panelist
SUNRISE , 'Uncles' panel (1 December)
Radio
guest panelist
The Arts on Sunday, Radio NZ National, on Mercury Theatre (28 November)
Radio
guest panelist
The Panel, Radio New Zealand National (16 November)
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, episode 2.2 'Baneling' (14 November)
Live Performance
actor
SILO THEATRE 2010 LAUNCH (11 November)
Live Performance
reader
JILL MARSHALL BOOK LAUNCH (31 October)
Theatre
director
LOOT, Silo Theatre (23 October-21 November)
Radio
guest panelist
The Panel, Radio New Zealand National (11 September)
Theatre
fight choreographer
KILLER JOE, The Basement (11 September-3 October)
Live Performance.
Television
celebrity presenter
NEW ZEALAND FILM AND TV AWARDS (5, 6 September)
Theatre
director
CREDITORS, Ford Transit Productions (2-23 September)
Live Performance
celebrity guest
EPSOM GIRLS GRAMMAR SCHOOL GALA (21 August)
Television
celebrity guest
BIG NIGHT IN (8 August)
Live Performance
reader
READ WITH THE STARS: CELEBRITY STORYTIME, Epsom Community Library (25 July)
Live Performance
host, performer
SASSY SONGS & SEXY SHAKESPEARE fundraiser, The Basement (19 July)
Television
interviewee
ROCKED THE NATION, ep. 2.2 (13 July), 2.5 (3 August)
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, ep. 1.22 'Reckoning' (23 May)
Theatre
director
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER, Auckland Theatre Company (30 April-23 May)
Radio
discussant
'Appointment' on Radio NZ Concert, on Shakespeare's sonnets (29 April)
Live Performance
reader
SHAKESPEARE'S BIRTHDAY, Auckland City Library (23 April)
Radio
reader
'Parallel Universe' from Charlotte Grimshaw's collection Opportunity, Radio NZ National (6-7 April)
Live Performance
celebrity guest
ARMAGEDDON EXPO in
Christchurch (29 March) & Wellington (5 April)
Live Performance
interviewer
Interviewed Melissa Madden Grey and Susan Prior of Venus and Adonis, for Auckland Festival's "In Conversation" series (19 March)
Television
interviewee
CAMPBELL LIVE PROFILE (17 March)
Theatre
director
LIFE IS A DREAM, Silo Theatre (14 March-11April)
Live Performance
narrator
PETER AND THE WOLF, Auckland Festival (14 March)
Television
interviewee
GOOD MORNING, on Life is a Dream, Peter and the Wolf and The Look of Love (10 March)
 Television
'Amfortas'
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, ep. 1.13 'Revenant' (28 February)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT'S XENA CONVENTION AND CABARET, Los Angeles, CA (31 January-1 February)
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, ep. 1.10 'Sacrifice' (24 January)
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, ep. 1.8 'Denna' (10 January)
Television
interviewee
ONE NETWORK NEWS, Legend of the Seeker interview (5 January)

2008
 
Theatre
'Donner'
THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES, The Basement (5, 18, 19 December)
Radio
guest reviewer
Reviewed Berkoff's One Man on The Arts on Sunday (19 October)
Film
'Alison's father'
THE MAP READER (18 October)
Documentary Narration
narrator
THE NEW DANCE GROUP (8 October)
Documentary Narration
narrator
THE GIRL WHO DIDN'T GROW (1 October)
Theatre
'Ray'
BLACKBIRD, Auckland Theatre Company (4-27 September)
Live Performance
cabaret artist
"A NIGHT IN BERLIN" fundraiser for Waiheke Art Gallery (25 July)
Live Performance
speaker
"Navigating the Textual Sea" (conference), New Zealand Association for the Teaching of English (10 July)
In Print
interviewee
THE BIG IDEA INTERVIEW (1 July)
Opera
director
HANSEL AND GRETEL, New Zealand Opera (29 June-13 August)
Radio
interviewee
"PLAYING FAVOURITES", Saturday Morning with Kim Hill, Radio NZ National (31 May)
Film
'Trevor Norton'
THE LAST MAGIC SHOW (premiered 29 May)
Live Performance
host
New Zealand Institute of Architects 2008 Awards for Architecture Gala Dinner (24 May)
Theatre
director
THE THREEPENNY OPERA (21 May-29 June)
Radio
guest panelist
The Panel, Radio NZ National (8 May)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT GRAND SLAM SUMMIT, Burbank, CA (12 April)
Radio
guest panelist
The Panel, Radio NZ National (6 March)
Live Performance
host

NORTHERN AREA PERFORMING THEATRE AWARDS (23 February)

In Print
 

'MICHAEL HURST: ARTS IN AUCKLAND - A MATTER OF ATTITUDE', New Zealand Herald op/ed (21 February 2008)

Live Performance
guest artist
CELEBRITY TALENT QUEST, Silo Theatre (11 January)
Film
'Gage'
BITCH SLAP (premiered 8 January)
Teaching
guest tutor
Masterclass, Centre City Music Theatre 2008 Summer School (7-20 January)

2007
   
Kudos
  A NEW ZEALAND ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR. New Zealand Herald (15 December)
Radio
celebrity guest
"EIGHT MONTHS TO MARS" on Afternoons, Radio NZ National (26 November)
Live Performance
workshop leader
Workshop in conjunction with exhibition "Making Worlds," Auckland Art Gallery (24 November)
Theatre
'Lady Enid Hillcrest', 'Nicodemus Underwood', 'Alcazar', 'Pev Amri'
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP, Silo Theatre (9 November-6 December)
Film
'Rodney Hide'
WE'RE HERE TO HELP (premiered 8 November)
Television
host
ASK YOUR UNCLES, 20 episodes (October-January 2008)
Theatre
'Ariel'
THE PILLOWMAN, Auckland Theatre Company (23 August-15 September)
Live Performance
improv subject
CELEBRITY TIMES OF YOUR LIFE (9 August)
Television
'Moogabi'; 'Choo' (voice)
THE ADVENTURES OF VOOPA THE GOOLASH
Live Performance
celebrity debater
PROJECT K CELEBRITY DEBATE, Auckland (15 June), Wellington (22 June)
Radio
guest reviewer
Reviewed Who Wants to be 100? on The Arts on Sunday (10 June)
Live Performance
speaker
'REMARKS ON THEATRE', Aorangi Club (29 May)
Film
'Crash'
THE TATTOOIST (premiered 30 April)
Live Performance
host
THE EDGE INTERNATIONAL ARTS SEASON LAUNCH (19 April)
Television
presenter
HERE TO STAY, ep, 1,3 'The English' (16 April)
Live Performance
interviewer
Interviewed Heiner Goebbels for AK07's AK in Conversation series (22 March)
Theatre
director
TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE, Silo Theatre (16 March-8 April)
Television
narrator
INSIDE NEW ZEALAND:  NCEA--KIDS V PARENTS, documentary (8 March)
Live Performance
guest artist
DEVONPORT FOOD & WINE FESTIVAL (18 February)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION AND CABARET, "A NIGHT WITH MICHAEL HURST AND JENNIFER WARD-LEALAND", Burbank, CA (12-13 January)

2006
 
Radio
panelist
The Panel, Radio NZ National (27 November)
Live Performance
reciter
BOY WONDER, with Viva Voce Chamber Choir (26 November)
Live Performance
host
Q THEATRE BRAND LAUNCH (4 November)
Live Performance
'Oxford'
OXFORD AND CHAMBERS ON WINE, Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award Members Gala Preview Event, Waiheke Art Gallery (20 October)
Theatre
director
THE BACCHAE, University of Auckland (14-17 September)
Television
narrator
GOING, GOING, GONE (10 episodes)
Live Performance
speaker
'CELEBRATING TWELFTH NIGHT' symposium, University of Auckland (5 August)
Live Performance
speaker
'INVENTING SHAKESPEARE,' lecture, University of Auckland (2 August)
Live Performance
poetry reader
Poet's Paradiso , The Depot Artspace, Devonport (30 July)
Theatre
director
TWELFTH NIGHT, Auckland Theatre Company (13 July-15 August)
Live Performance
speaker
'REMARKS CONCERNING THEATRE', Probus and U3A groups (July)
Live Performance
auctioneer
My Brother and I are Porn Stars fundraiser for Edinburgh Fringe Festival  (29 June)
Film
director
TREASURE ISLAND KIDS: THE MYSTERY OF TREASURE ISLAND (27 June 2006)
Radio
panelist
The Panel, Radio NZ National (26 June)
Live Performance
performer
AUCKLAND ON-STAGE exhibition opening, Auckland City Libraries (23 June)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
EPSOM GIRL'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL CELEBRITY DEBATE (22 June)
Documentary Narration
narrator
'PIANO MAN' (17 June)
Film
director,
'ferry pilot'

TREASURE ISLAND KIDS: THE MONSTER OF TREASURE ISLAND (13 June 2006)

Live Performance
reader
GLENGARRY DESERT ISLAND READS, Auckand Central City Library (31 May)
Live Performance
interviewer
'DIRECTING YOUR FIRST FEATURE: An Evening with Chris Graham,' Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand (17 May)
Radio
panelist
The Panel, Radio NZ National (15 May)
Live Performance
host
SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL AWARDS GALA (6 May)
Theatre
director
THE WOMAN WHO LOVED A MOUNTAIN, rehearsed reading; Auckland Theatre Company (5 April)
Live Performance
reciter
FOUR DRAMATIC POEMS PERFORMED WITH IMPROVISED MUSIC, poetry recitation (24 March)
Theatre
director
FLOTSOM AND JETSOM, short play, Urbis 24-Hour Deadline Theatre (19 March)
Live Performance
host
MARGARET MAHY'S 70TH BIRTHDAY GALA DINNER (11 March)
Theatre
director
MR. MARMALADE, Silo Theatre (8 March-15 April)
In Print
author
'ALL EYES' article in NZ House & Garden onHoliday magazine (March)
Live Performance
guest artist
DEVONPORT FOOD & WINE FESTIVAL (18 February)
Television
'Maska'
MADDIGAN'S QUEST, ep. 1.2-1.3, 1.5-1.13 (26 January-16 February)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT 'S XENA CONVENTION AND CABARET, Burbank, CA (13-15 January)
Kudos
'BEST NEW ZEALAND ACTOR', Metro Readers' Poll (January)


2005
 
In Print
writer
FULLY BOOKED article, Sunday Star-Times (18 December)
Theatre
'Martin'
THE GOAT, OR, WHO IS SYLVIA?, Silo Theatre (16 September-22 October)
In Print
subject
One of the subjects of book ACTS OF TRUST: Making sense of risk, trust and betrayal in our relationships by Mary Farrell (released 10 September)
Live Performance
reciter
THE POEM AND THE PART SONG, Viva Voce chamber choir (28 August)
Live Performance
reciter
In response to exhibition "A Tale to Tell:  Victorian Narrative Painting", Auckland Art Gallery (21 August)
Kudos
INVESTED AS OFFICER OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT (16 August)
Theatre
'Bosola'
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI, Auckland Theatre Company (7-30 July)
Live Performance
NEW THEATRE INITIATIVE LAUNCH (June)
Television
'Silverhead' (voice)
POWER RANGERS S.P.D., ep. 1.28 'Robotpalooza' (29 August)
Theatre
writer, director,
'Mrs. Sidebottom'
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK, Auckland Festival 2005 (25 February-6 March)
Live Performance
guest artist
Auckland Festival 2005 Opening Celebration (26 February)
Documentary Narration
narrator
AIR FORCE, ep. 1-10 (14 February-18 April)


2004
 
Live Performance.
Television
singer
CHRISTMAS IN THE PARK (11, 12 December)
Live Performance
host (as The Widow Twanky)
AUCKLAND FESTIVAL 2005 KICK-OFF (23 November)
Theatre
fight choreographer
THE WOMEN, Silo Theatre (October/November)
Film
'Athol Peet'
FRACTURE (premiered 9 September)
In Print
author
Book review of GIELGUD'S LETTERS , NZ Sunday Star-Times (1 August)
In Print
subject
Photo included in book JANE USSHER PORTRAITS
Film
'manager'; 'old Iraqi' (voice)
HOLD THE ANCHOVIES (animated short film)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
EPSOM GIRL'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL CELEBRITY DEBATE (5 August)
Theatre
director, fight choreographer, 'Macbeth'
MACBETH, The Large Group (29 May-16 June)
Theatre
'Charles F. Goldie'
GOLDIE, Auckland Theatre Company (24 April-24 May)
Theatre
director
MEASURE FOR MEASURE, School of Performing and Screen Arts, Unitec (26 March-7 April)


2003
 
Television
defence lawyer
MURDER ON THE BLADE? (7 November)
Kudos
LAUREATE AWARD , Arts Foundation of New Zealand (30 October)
Live Performance
reciter
Poetry recitation, SOUNDSCAPES (26 October)
Kudos
BEST GUEST APPEARANCE 2003 AWARD, Cult TV Festival (11 October)
Live Performance
guest artist
CULT TV FESTIVAL AND CABARET (9-11 October)
Theatre
writer, director, 'Widow Twankey'
ALADDIN, Auckland Festival 2003 (22 September-4 October)
Television
narrator
DNZ , ep. 'Celebrities' Wives' (7 September)
Television
talent judge
STAGE CHALLENGE GRAND FINAL (23 August)
Television
'Vexacus' (voice)
POWER RANGERS NINJA STORM, ep. 1.26-1.38 (9 August-15 November)
Theatre
director
LYSISTRATA, University of Auckland (31 July-3 August)
Television
celebrity test-taker
TEST THE NATION : THE NEW ZEALAND IQ TEST (30 June)
Television
'Good Will Hunter', (voice)
POWER RANGERS NINJA STORM, ep. 1.21 'Good Will Hunter' (28 June)
Theatre
producer, director, fight choreographer, 'Hamlet'
HAMLET, The Large Group (23 May-14 June)
Television
'Greg Vicelich'
SHORTLAND STREET, 10 episodes (19 May-5 June)
Live Performance
guest artist
BEST OF BOTH WORLDS CONVENTION, Canberra, Australia (19-20 April)


2002
 
Theatre
'Riff Raff'
ROCKY HORROR SHOW, Auckland Theatre Company (16 November-6 February 2003)
Television
'Dr. Forbes'
MATAKU, ep 2.4 (Nov 28)
Theatre
'Estragon'
WAITING FOR GODOT, Auckland Theatre Company (3 October-2 November)
Television
'George Allwell'
THE MAN WHO HAS EVERYTHING (18 September)
Television
talent judge
SHOWSTOPPERS, ep. 1-8 (20 August - 2 October)
Theatre
'James Joyce'
TRAVESTIES, Auckland Theatre Company (20 July-17 August)
Short Film
'Nic'
HONEY (July)
Television
'Ryan'
ANDROMEDA, ep. 2.20 'The Knight, Death and the Devil' (29 April)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT'S XENA CONVENTION, Pasadena, CA (16-17 February)
Theatre
'Andrew Makepeace Ladd III'
LOVE LETTERS, Creation Entertainment Convention (16 February)


2001
 
Theatre
director
SISTER WONDER WOMAN  (October/November)
Live Performance
guest artist
CULT TV FESTIVAL AND CABARET (26-28 October)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION SALUTES SCI-FI TELEVISION, Minneapolis, MN (25-26 August)
Documentary Narration
narrator
HAWKE'S BAY YOUTH DRAMA SCHOOL
Television
director, 'Stephen Jessop'
LOVE MUSSEL (19 July)
Theatre
'The Player'
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD, Auckland Theatre Company (28 April-26 May)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION AND CABARET "NIGHT MUSIC IN VALLEY FORGE " (one-man show), Valley Forge, PA (4-5 March)
Television
director
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS, ep. 6.15 'To Helicon and Back' (19 February)
Television
'Nigel Tweed'
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS, ep. 6.13 'You Are There' (5 February)


2000
 
Television
director
JACK OF ALL TRADES, ep. 2.6 'One Two Three, Give Me Lady Liberty' (13 November)
Television
director
JACK OF ALL TRADES, ep. 2.4 'The Morning After' (30 October)
Television
director
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS, ep. 6.4 'Who's Gurkhan' (23 October)
Live Performance
director
LOVE AND EROS fundraiser for The New Theatre Initiative, now Q Theatre (14 October)
Television
'Captain Nardo da Vinci'
JACK OF ALL TRADES, ep. 2.4 'Shark Bait' (9 October)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
EPSOM GIRL'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL CELEBRITY DEBATE (October)
Television
'celebrity golfer'
TOPP TWINS, ep. 3.5 'Bowls and Golf' (5 September)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
9TH GREAT CELEBRITY DEBATE, North Shore Libraries' Foundation (2 July)
Live Performance
host
AXIS AWARDS SHOW (8 May)
Television
director
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS, ep. 5.18 'Antony and Cleopatra' (24 April)
Film
director
JUBILEE (premiered 13 April)
Television
director
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS, ep. 5.16 'Life Blood' (13 March)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT HERCULES AND XENA CONVENTION AND CABARET, Pasadena, CA (22-23 January)


1999
 
Live Performance,
Television
'narrator', 'host', 'historical figures'
THIS IS IT (31 December)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
THE WARHOL CELEBRITY DEBATE, AUCKLAND ART GALLERY (21 October)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
EPSOM GIRL'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL CELEBRITY DEBATE (14 October)
Television
'Michael Taylor'
DUGGAN, ep. 1.4 'A Shadow of a Doubt: Part 2' (3 August)
Television
'Michael Taylor'
DUGGAN, ep. 1.3 'A Shadow of a Doubt: Part 1' (27 July)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
8TH GREAT CELEBRITY DEBATE, North Shore Libraries Foundation (13 June)
Live Performance
guest artist
STARLIGHT SYMPHONY (31 January)



Home Future Projects